Monday, December 04, 2006

bitchy Monday

Ok dAAve 246... couple weeks ago it was 244... got as low as 237 in early fall, started off 255 this summer... ugh!

Man, crabby-ass Monday today, lol. I've just been in a bit of a fog/funk, one of those uber-annoying days. nothing really going wrong, I guess I just got up on the wrong side of the cave! Yesterday, we had our annual Christmas in the Village show over at the high school. This is the first time I have participated, or well even been to it lol. We did a 3 pm show and a 7 pm show so, loooong day at the HS! But, it went well, was a ton of fun. Who knew there was so much local talent round here? the swing band I play in was the "house band" for the show which is basically a variety show put on by local kids/adults for Christmas. The new band director sat in with the band and through talking to her it looks like she's going to put my name out there to the students/parents so I can start teaching privately again... Very kool...

Hey, and the Browns actually won yesterday! Yee Haw!!

Prayer for the day...

God/HP, thanks for keeping me sober a day at a time. I know that everything good in my life depends upon not taking that first drink. So, thanks for saving my life, a day at a time. I pray for Your Will and grace for my family and I, my friends, the alkies/addicts out there sick-n-suffering. I am also asking for Your WIll and Grace for my brother and his family... They are really going thru a time.... I pray he has the courage to follow You... I am trying to not allow my crappy mood/fog affect anyone around me, please help me remember to be nice today! Help me stay calm and peaceful thru the Christmas Season as my schedule picks up and my workload diminishes...

peace to y'all...

8 comments:

SCoUt said...

I hope your crabiness goes away. You have good humor even when crabby though--that's a good thing, dude!
When I am crabby I get tired of my-SELF!!!
Love to read your prayers.
Peace,
Scout

Brad said...

Hey Scott,

I'm starting a new web project that you might be interested in...

It's not recovery/AA stuff, but it still uses the ODAAT acronym! (One Day at a Time)

Hope your Tuesday is better!

Brad :-)
www.ODAATfitness.com

dAAve said...

Good to see that Will & Grace are visitng the family. They're even sweeter than the Beverly Hillbillies.

Shannon said...

I can relate like me, going from 160 down to 155 up to 170! aaaaaaaaaaah... its hard... keep on keepin on.. like you are!

Mary Christine said...

This is really a bad time of the year to be worried about food. Please be gentle with yourself.

lash505 said...

Thats ok Scott I am going up in weight too.

Scott W said...

Happy Tuesday!

Sober Chick said...

I know that after a good nights sleep you will be 100% A ok.

Ok Ok I cheated, I read Tuesday's post before this one. :)