Friday, July 14, 2006

a little midday bloggage

I decided to email someone at the company who sold me my copier. This is good, you will enjoy this... The reason I cannot find my sales guy (the mgr who called me to hear about my issues told me this just now) is that he is in... you guessed it, Bermuda! How frickin' lovely is that?? Perfect!! It's some sort of company function (probably some reward that my sale qualified him for, HAHA). Well, I hope he is having fun, cuz he won't be when he returns. That kinda scalds my biscuits just a bit! Ok, alot! (time for a moment of silence...) I just thought I would share that, since it really is meaningless in the scheme of things, even though I am stinkin pissed right now, lol.

I've decided to make Fridays my "eat lunch out" day. Until this past Monday, every day was "eat lunch out" day, but with the decision to eat healthier and the need for fiscal prudence, I have been brownbagging this week. Well, I had it in my mind that I was gonna hit the local (really tasty) Chinese Buffet (oh man, my weakness...). Well, I fought and fought with myself over it as I grew more and more hungry, and irritated about things... I came to the conclusion that a brisk walk to Subway was more along the lines of trying to eat healthy and do the next right thing. So, 4 blocks up and 4 blocks back, a Subway Club (i did go for the footlong) but no cheese or fatty condiments. So, realtively healthy (as compared to 3 heaping plates full of chinese food) lunch today! Thanks HP for sticking wth me today! I deserve to eat well and be healthy! Time to go eat my navel orange...

TGIF!

5 comments:

Tab said...

ahh yeah you go Scott!!! to subway that is..

(I don't want to be there when mr.bermuda gets back to you..lol)

our bodies will eventually crave the better stuff, the more we feed it well
(I love subways tuna wraps!)
Thanks for sharing ~

dAAve said...

Copier salesmen get days off (too).


navel orange.
stomach fruit.
whatEVER!

Mary Christine said...

The walking sounds good. I hate subway. even with all the mayo and the bread and the oil and the cheese. I just don't like it. And without all that stuff? Well, fuggetaboudit!

lash505 said...

Copier dudes suck. Walking is good for your heart and the naval orange packs your vitamins. Try a kiwi next time.

Scott said...

yeah Lash,I eat a lot of oranges, bananas, blueberries... walking is how I lost my weight last time... I love kiwis in fruit salad, maybe I will try one alone...