Sunday, August 27, 2006

I've been tagged... thanks Shannon!

Ok, ya gots me... I will take the time to do this now!

1.) Your full name: Scott MacGregor F. (semi-full name, that is)
2.) Were you named after anyone? My dad's middle name is Scott, my dad's Grandma's maiden name was MacGregor. She lived in Scotland, as did my dad's mom, moving to the US in 1923.
3.) When did you last cry? Oh man, it has been awhile. I got a little weepy at our local parade (I always do, I have no clue why) and a lil weepy at the christian rock concert a couple weeks ago.
4.) Do you like your handwriting? Not particularly...
5.) What is your favorite lunchmeat? Roast Beef
6.) Kids? Ian, he'll be 5 in Oct. Thanks AA and HP!!
7.) If you were another person, would you be friends with you? I would like me as a friend, except when I am being an ass. But, as a fellow AA, I would understand that about myself, and give me a little break now and then, unless I am being an ass too. Ouch.
8.) Do you have a journal? You're reading it...
9.) Do you use sarcasm alot? I don't use it as often as I used to.
10.) Do you still have your tonsils? I got 'em torn out when I was a whippersnapper.
11.) Would you bungee jump? There is no freakin' way!
12.) What is your favorite cereal? Crunch Berries/Frosted Flakes/Granola Three way tie!
13.) Do you untie your shoes when you take them off? Only my slip ons...
14.) Do you think you are strong? Physically- Not terribly. Emotionally- Fairly, yeah Spiritually- Definitely
15.) What is your favorite Ice Cream flavor? Ede's Raspberry Chip Royale OMG heaven
16.) Shoe size: 9.5-10
17.) Do you like red or pink? Red but, I am not terribly fond of either...
18.) What is the least favorite thing about yourself? My ongoing, constant battle with my weight...
19.) What is the most favorite thing about yourself? My sense of humor
20.) Do you want everyone to participate this back to you? If they care to, kool...
21.) What color pants and shoes are you wearing? ruh roh, ya caught me on a lazy Sunday morning so um well... he he nevermind!
22.) Last thing you ate? Ahhh... busted! I had some chips before bed last nite. See #18 above.
23.) What are you listening to right now? "Classic Vinyl on Sirius Sat Radio. "Incense and Peppermints" by Strawberry Alarm Clock.
24.) If you were a crayon, what color would you be? Well, not red or pink! Probably a nice shade of relaxing green...
25.) Favorite smell? Hmm, tough one, I love the smell of the mountains, I love the smell of grilling meat oh, and the smell of racing fuel, sittin just ahead of the start/finish line at Kentucky Motor Speedway on a double file restart!
26.) Who was the last person you talked to on the phone? My wife, yesterday after the golf outing.
27.) The first thing you notice about people you are attracted to? Eyes and smiles...
28.) Do you like the person who tagged you? Shannon Kristine Rachel tagged me and I just luvs her to death!
29.) Favorite drinks? Ok, honest program.. Currently- Coffee, Diet Coke, Raspberry/Quince Iced tea. Former- Tanquere n Tonic and Killian's Irish Red.
30.) Favorite Sport? To play- Golf To watch- racing
31.) Eye color? One is lighter brown than the other...
32.) Hat size? i don't know exactly, but fairly large... I have a giant brain!
33.) Do you wear contacts? Nope
34.) Favorite food? I have to choose a fave? I cant... I wont... OK, fine, Texas Barbecue Brisket (aaaahhhhhh, someone get me a ciggy...)
35.) Scary movies or happy ending? I wanna cry or smile at the end, no screaming!
36.) Last movie you watched at the movies? Cars
37.) What color shirt are you wearing? A grey shirt from my bro-in law's landscaping biz in tempe, it's groovy cuz it's a landscaping shirt with catuses on it. People here in Ohio are like, huh?
38.) Summer or winter? Summer (note the instantaneous response, no think required here...)
39.) Hey Shannon, what happened to 39??
40.) Favorite dessert? You mean I have to choose again? That's a tall order for an compulsive libra food junkie sweet tooth wielding alcoholic/addict... Whew, um cheesecake in it's many evil forms.
41.) Who is least likely to respond? Me...
42.) Most likely to respond? I havent tagged anyone
43.) What books are you reading? "Tales From Margaritaville" -Jimmy Buffet; "The Little Red Book of Selling" -Jeffery Gitomer; "USDA Rural Development Loan Origination Basics" -I dunno; AA lit; "The Little Red Book" -Hazelden
44.) What's on your mousepad? CIT Group (a mortgage company) is on one, the Detroit Red Wings on another.
45.) What did you watch on TV last nite? The Nextel Cup Race at Bristol.
46.) Favorite sounds? Ian's laughter, wind thru the tall pines up at the men's retreat, the sounds of nature as I am driftin to sleep.. Oh, and the sound of a mountain stream in the Rockies, oh man that's kool... and of course, the sounds of 43 stock cars in double file lines at the start of the race when I am sitting just ahead of the start/finish line at the Kentucky Motor Speedway!!
47.) Rolling Stones or The Beatles? The Beatles, no question!
48.) Farthest been from home? California coastline and Portland, Oregon.
49.) What's your special talent? Hmmm he he music/trombone playing of course.. and um, well something my closest, bestest friend taught me a long time ago (she's gay.. well, I think she's bi).
50.) When and where were you born? October 16th, 1968 Dunkirk, NY
51.) Who sent this to you? My dear sweet bloggin' friend Shannon! Thanks, girl! This was fun!


6 comments:

Trudging said...

Thanks for sharing!

Gwen said...

1968 was a great year ;)

Rex said...

Haahaah....this has been fun...

Mary Christine said...

That's a lot of stuff!

lash505 said...

Good stuff.

dAAve said...

Well, at least you got #34 right.