Saturday, August 19, 2006

ohhhh, that tranny!

ok, so now that we've determined we're talking about the transmission ot my car and not a transvestite... It turns out that there's this solenoid in my transmission and it's bad. So, it messes up how my car shifts, thus making me THINK I am losing my transmission. So,I am having that replaced, even though my car has a TON of miles on it. $500.00 is cheaper than junking this one, and buying a new used car, and also cheaper than a transmission rebuild ($1900.00). But, with all those miles, there's no guaruntee that something else terminal won't take place in short order but, I am willing to take the chance. I should get the car back Monday. Kinda sucks, but whaddya gonna do?

This weekend is our annual town festival, carnival rides, rock n roll, beer, food, games of chance, the whole magilla... Last nite we walked round with Ian while he rode some rides, watched the winners of the festival queen thingee... Then my favorite local band played, they are a Christian Rock band and they are wonderful. They sorta remind me a little bit of Creed and maybe Pearl Jam, but with a wonderful Chrsitian message... I love listenin to their music, helps keep me going! This morning around 11 I went down and tasted some chili at the chili cook off, yum! Then, we got Ian a wristband so he could ride rides all afternoon.... So,we walked round in the humid hot afternoon while he and his lil buddy had a ball. They even did the big wheel races, it was kool. So, we had a fun filled day! After dinner I clipped the dog and gave her a bath, then took a loooong bike ride, about 15 miles... It was a good one! And, here I am! Tomorrow we have the festival aprade, then the swing band plays in the afternoon. I am looking forward to that, my mom is coming down to hear us, and the inlaws are still in town, plus this will be the first time I have played in my hometown, other than church. I am pretty excited about that!

Anyhow, that's whats shakin here... Another sober weekend in Mayberry, lol!

Prayer for the day...

HP/God, thanks for another sober day. Thanks especially for the message from the young Christian Band last nite, they have made an impact on ym recovery over the past 4 yrs I have been listening to them. I look forward to their show at the festival each year. Thanks for such a wonderful day with my wife and Ian at the festival... I pray for peace in my wifes heart, she is so often negative, bummed, worried. I know I can't do anything to help her other than be a positive example of Your Grace and try not to add to her worries. I pray that she finds the same peace and serenity You give me when I take the steps necessary to prepare myself to receive it.

peace to y'all!

2 comments:

lash505 said...

Where is the gorilla. The band sounds cool.

Gwen said...

That sounds like a great time. Reid is getting bigger and some of those times are done for us. We have new things coming. It is ALL GREAT :)