Friday, October 06, 2006

aint enuff hrs in the day!

Well, it's a short Friday at the office, then it's off to Toledo to celebrate Ian's B-day with my family. I am feelin' kinda bad about not having time to get around and ready everyone's bloggage. I have barely had time to post anything here... I will hopefully get time this weekend to do some bloggage catch up! And yeah dAAve, I caught that, report coming Monday! I chowed down big time at the retreat, yikes and haven't had/made time for exercise... Such is a life filled with enriching things! I really feel as if I am living in the Sunlight of the Spirit these days, more so than I have in years really...

It's groovy!


Prayer for the day...

God/HP, I pray for a continuation of the removal of my life threatening obsessions (You know what they are...) Please help me today, to be patient, tolerant and loving to all whom I come in contact with. Help me remember that my mission here is not to serve myself, and be concerned with only my desires. I am here to carry Your Message, be Your servant and to help others. It is through living in such a manner that I am given all that I need and more. Please help em to rembmer that today, I have difficulty establishing and maintaining that attitude on a daily basis! Also, I ask a prayer for the friend I made this weekend on retreat. he is really struggling to connect with You. I pray that he is able to have the courage necessary to grasp hold of Your Will and Your Grace.

y'all have a peaceful day!

9 comments:

Lex-Sunshine said...

Have a great weekend!!!!!

dAAve said...

Have a great birthday party Ian and tell your Dad he can eat as much as he thinks is right.

LOL

Mary Christine said...

Have a great weekend.

lash505 said...

Have a safe trip..

Sober Chick said...

I really love your prayers, very heart felt from you and felt by me. You will have a great time with Ian and family, why? Because you shed gratitude on everything around you, that's why. :)

See you soon my friend!

Shannon said...

have a great time... and dont worry about not getting around as much as you like... we still like ya... :)
I totally agree with you and the whole time thing...

Have a great weekend

Shannon said...

have a great time... and dont worry about not getting around as much as you like... we still like ya... :)
I totally agree with you and the whole time thing...

Have a great weekend

Gwen said...

Groovy it tis indeed.

Happy Birthday Ian ;)

Trudging said...

Don't worry about not Blogging much. It sounds like your living life on life's terms.