Sunday, December 24, 2006

Christmas Eve

Well, Ian is officially bouncing off the walls! It's finally Christmas eve!! We're going to eat and visit with my wife's mom and dad (they are in from West Virginia) and then laster tonite, our little brass group is going to play for Midnight (actually 10:30 pm) Mass. Then of course tomorrow comes! Check out the pics down in the post below from Ian's Pre-School Christmas, too cute!!

My mom called, she's sick sick sick, I feel just awful. She has Christmas eve at her home each yer and she actually cancelled it this year. In fact, she and my step-dad were going to come down to see us tomorrow and spend the day but she is too sick. She's got asthma, and she caught a nasty bout of bronchitis. I feel just awful for her, cuz she really, really loves Christmas. We are going up that way on Thursday to see my dad and step mom to do our Christmas with them, so we'll go see mom on Friday. I feel just awful for her and hope she gets to feeling better soon!

I just have a few odds and ends to tidy up, as far as getting ready for Christmas. I gotta touch up my wrapping, do some cards, and then after Mass tonite, we have to put together Ian's new train set... It could be a long nite, lol! All in all, I am sure we'll have an awesome time!

Pray for the day...

God/HP, thanks for continuing Your gift of sobriety, Grace and Peace in my life today. Thank You for giving us Your Son. I pray for Your Will and blessings for all my family, friends, AA and especially those men I met in jail at our meeting yesterday, that they may have a peace-filled Christmas. I pray for our troops, wherever they are, that they too have a warm, loving Christmas, away from home, that You might see them safely back to their families soon. God, help me remember that this aint about me, help me to make this a wonderful Christmas for everyone I come in contact with today! I am here to do Your bidding.

peace to y'all!!

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

Wish you a very Merry Christmas. Peace and love to you.

Greeting from Malaysia

Anna said...

Have a wonderful Christmas and I will add a prayer for you mom.

Shannon said...

Merry Christmas Scott!!! and can so relate we have kids jumping off the walls too hee hee its soo fun!

Sober Chick said...

Merry Christmas to you and your family Scott. How exciting for Ian, love that anticipation a child experiences.

Anonymous said...

I'm sure it'll all be great Scott. Merry Christmas.