Sunday, March 04, 2007

ugh

Man, it hit like a ton of bricks with no warning.. I woke up with a tickle yesterday (Sat) morning and my joints were achy on Fri nite, hence the lite workout Fri nite. But as the day proressed yesterday, by the time I got back from taking Ian to the bowling alley, I was full blown hacking and hurting all over. It's wierd cuz usually when I get a chest cold it takes time to hit me, I can feel it coming on. Not this time. It kinda sucks cuz the cough is way down low in my throat, upper chest. So, I can't really even get at it with a productive cough. I sure hope that this is a short term event, I don't want to miss any gym time, and I certainly cannot afford any days off from work right now. (lol, and I am such a baby when I get this sick... typical man)

I ended up sleeping on the couch so I didnt keep my wife up with my coughing and that made for a pretty long nite. At this point, I am trying to scrape myself together and get to Mass, I really don't want to miss church!

"So these desires--- for sex relation, for material and emotional security, and for companionship--- are perfectly necessary and right, and surely God-given." (ah, goodie!!) "Yet these instincts, so necessary for our existence, often far exceed their propert functions." (ruh roh) "Nearly every serious emotuional problem can be seen as a case of misdirected instinct. When that happens, our great natural assets, the instincts, have turned into physical and mental liabilities." --Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions p. 42

Enter Step 4! One of my lenten plans is to complete Step 4. So, I thought it was time to get into the spirit. After all, I am only just a nbundlep up mess of Self Will Run Riot! All my stuff is given to me by God. But, I've gone and twisted things beyond their expected purpose due to self centered fear. That's all it is... the truth about Scott! So, it's time to set these truths on paper, get to the bottom of the causes and share them with God and another human being.

Prayer for today...

God/HP/JC, thanks for another sober day. I pray that I might not take my miserable feelings out on those about me to day. I have a tendency to get pretty bitchy whenI am sick and tired. I pray that this doesn't happen. God, help me become aware of my need to list my truths on paper, help me to become motivated tro do it. I know that I have to keep these things in their proper perspective lest they lead me to drink again. And jsut for the record, ym mind is not a goo dplace to store these truths for there is little perspective in that board room. The IBSC tends to like to hold meetings late at nite,d raggin chairs and spilling coffee, re-hashing all the truths, bending and twisting them. So, God, help me get that stuff outta the board room and onto paper where it belongs!

peace be with you all!

3 comments:

lushgurl said...

Scott you cracked me up this morning (ruh roh!!!)...should we call you Scoobie now LOL
I came down with a bug that sounds like yours a few weeks ago, still coughin' but I lived through it! THEY say that what doesn't kill us makes us stronger !
Congratulations and good luck on your Fourth.
*HUGS*- but not too close-I don't wanna get sick again!

Noor Azman Othman GBE said...

Hope you will get well soon, Scott and for getting whatever it is on paper where it belongs!

dAAve said...

You'll do anything to lose weight.
Get better.